Road Traffic Management Corporation Act, 1999
R 385
International Trade Administration Act, 2002 (Act No. 71 of 2002)RegulationsITAC Administrative Fees RegulationsPart B - General Provisions5. Exemptions |
| (1) | The Commission may exempt an applicant or categories of applicants from the payment of an administrative fee for an authorisation or other functions if the applicant(s) demonstrate(s) good cause, or in instances where the Commission determines an exemption to be in the public interest. |
| (2) | In terms of subsection 1, in determining good cause, the Commission may have regard to— |
| a. | the identity of an applicant, such as non-profit companies or persons acting in a non-commercial capacity; and |
| b. | the nature of the good in question, such as goods to be imported or exported in furtherance of a public purpose, goods having little or no commercial value and household and personal property. |
| (3) | In terms of subsection 1, in determining the public interest, the Commission may have regard to, amongst others, the effect that the payment of an administrative fee for an authorisation or other function may have on a particular industrial sector or region, or the ability of designated groups or categories of firms to enter, participate in or expand within product markets. |
| (4) | The Commission may revoke an exemption and shall specify in rules the conditions under which it may do so. |
| (5) | The Commission shall provide written reasons for any decision to grant, refuse or revoke an exemption. |