Acts Online
GT Shield

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, 1993 (Act No. 130 of 1993)

Notices

Privacy Statement of the Compensation Fund

Notice No. R. 755 of 2021

 

Notice No. R. 755

27 August 2021

GG 45057

 

R755 Employment & Labour Logo

 

Department of Employment and Labour

 

The Compensation Fund (we, us) has a legal mandate in terms of the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Disease Act No.130 of 1993 (hereafter referred to as the COIDA) to provide compensation for disablement caused by occupational injuries or diseases sustained or contracted by employees or for the death resulting from injuries or diseases and provide for matters connected therewith. We aim to provide efficient, quality, client-centric and accessible Compensation for Occupational Injuries, Diseases (COID) services.

 

To achieve its objectives as set out above, the Compensation Fund must collect and use information, including personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013. Personal information means information which alone or jointly with other factors identifies you as a person. This includes information such as your name, contact details, telephone number, biometric information, registration number and any other information we collect.

 

We want to assure you that your personal information is important to us. As part of our commitment to protecting your personal information, Compensation Fund treats all personal information we collect through different channels as private and confidential. We have put in place the necessary safeguards, our security systems and controls are designed to maintain confidentiality, prevent loss, unauthorised access and damage to information by unauthorised parties.

 

We will not use the personal information you share with us for any other purpose apart for which it is purposed for.

 

We will not disclose your information to any third parties unless:

 

It is necessary to fulfil our legislative mandate as provided for in the COIDA;

 

Law enforcement purposes;
We have a public duty to disclose the information;
Your legitimate interests require disclosure; or
You have provided consent for us to disclose your information.

 

Prior to sharing your personal information with any third parties, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that they have taken adequate measures to comply with applicable data protection laws and will protect the information we are disclosing to them.

 

R755 Compensation Fund